Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effinish LLC is a limited company registered in the United States.

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Employees 

  • Customers 

  • Suppliers and service providers 

  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts 

  • Complainants and enquirers 
What data will we collect? 
We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular we may collect the following information from which is defined as ‘personal data’:
    • Personal details 

    • Financial details 

    • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing 
Basis for processing 
The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following: 

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you 

  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation 

  • It is in our legitimate interest to do so 

  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our Data Protection Officer) 
How will we use your data? 
We may use your information for the following purposes: 

  • Provision of advertising services including advising and acting on behalf of clients 

  • To contact you to inform you of our services 

  • Maintaining accounts and records 

  • Supporting and managing staff 

  • Trade references 
Who will we share your information with? 
Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter. 
If you do not pay our bills we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies, Courts, Bailiffs and High Court enforcement officers in line with collecting the debt. 
How long will we keep your information for? 

  • We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of six year as we are required to do so by law and also by the regulations that apply to us 

  • In some cases we may retain your information for a longer period of time and we will advise you of this at the time 

  • More information is set out in our data retention policy which is available on request from the Data Protection Officer 
Transfers to third countries 

  • We may from time to time transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. 

  • Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your engagement with us 

  • We will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times 


Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisation measures 

  • In the event of a personal data breach we have procedures in place to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and you as appropriate 

  • More information is available from our Data Protection Officer What rights do you have?
You have the following rights under the GDPR:
    • Right to be informed 

    • Right of access 

    • Right of rectification 

    • Right to erasure 

    • Right to restriction of processing 

    • Right to data portability 

    • Right to object 

    • Rights concerning automated decision making and profiling 
Right of access 

    • You have the right to see the information we hold about you 

    • To access this, you need to provide a request in writing to our Data Protection Officer, together with proof of identity 

    • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days, however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable 
administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded or 
vexatious and/or is very complex 

    • Full details are available in our data subject access policy which is available on request form our Data Protection Officer 
Right to erasure 

  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR) 

  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we 
are required to retain by law or regulation 

  • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our Data Protection Officer 
Who can you complain to? 

  • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request the initially you should contact our Data Protection Officer 

  • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at ico.org.uk 


Data Protection Officer Denise Keane: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Wildfire Comms Ltd
Unit 2.4 Paintworks Arnos Vale
Bristol BS4 3EH
0117 300 5526 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Co Reg 06934303
VAT GB 975921084

About us

The Irish Dancing and Culture Magazine is the preeminent source for all things Irish Dancing, and irishdancing.com is the home of the magazine on the web!

Contact us

Irish Dancing & Culture Magazine

110 E Schiller Street

Suite 206

Elmhurst, IL 60126

United States of America

CONTACT by email

Tel: (001) 630-279-7521

Mon-Fri: 10:00 - 16:00 UTC-6:00

What is Irish Dancing Magazine?

Irish Dancing & Culture Magazine ( Irish Dancing Magazine) is the world's leading magazine and website dedicated to Irish Dancing & Culture.

Published monthly, IDM contains the latest results, news, and photos. Meet dancers from all over the globe. Dancers and adjudicators share advice PLUS learn about the latest trends. Don't miss a single issue!